Copyright 2017 by Jennifer D. Oliva and Valena E. Beety Northwestern University Law Review Vol. 112
[…] Sherwood, 98 F.3d 402, 408 (9th Cir. 1996) (admitting fingerprint comparison evidence without conducting a Daubert hearing). In United States v. Havvard, the court described Sherwood as an opinion “asserting that the reliability of fingerprint comparisons cannot be questioned.” 260 F.3d 597, 600 (7th Cir. 2001) (emphasis added). 11 GA. CODE ANN. § 24-7-707 (2016) (“[T]he opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible . . . .”).

4 112:1 (2017) Discovering Forensic Fraud