Michigan State University College of Law Digital Commons at Michigan State University College of Law
[…] It is too early to measure final outcomes or to declare a complete victory with the RJA. But its passage demonstrates that North Carolina hosts a complex so- cial movement, worthy of additional study not only for their success at pass- ing the RJA but for their ability to work together while maintaining separate roles, and a law that breaks new ground in our collective effort to confront the legacy of racism in the criminal justice system.

discrimination claim may be based on decisions “in the county, the prosecutorial district, the judicial division, or the State.” N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 15A-2011(a)-(c), 15A-2012(a). Second, the Kentucky law requires the defendant to prove “that race was the basis of the decision to seek the death penalty” and to prove it “by clear and convincing evidence.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.300(5) (emphasis added). The RJA requires that race be “a significant factor,” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2012(a), rather than “the basis of the deci- sion,” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.300(5).