Michigan State University College of Law Digital Commons at Michigan State University College of Law
[…] 196. Christine C. Mumma, The North Carolina Actual Innocence Commission: Un- common Perspectives Joined by a Common Cause, 52 DRAKE L. REV. 647, 648 (2004). 197. Id. at 650-51. 198. Id. at 653. For more information see INNOCENCE INQUIRY COMMISSION, http://www.innocencecommission-nc.gov/ (last visited Nov. 6, 2011). 199. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1460 (1) (2011) (defining “claim of factual innocence” as being based on “credible, verifiable evidence of innocence that has not previously been presented at trial or considered at a hearing granted through postconviction relief”); § 15A- 1469(h) (stating the standard of proof and authority to vacate a conviction). 200. State v.