STATE OF IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE COUNTY OF STANLY SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION 95 CRS 567
[…] The Unah-Boger Study analyzed all first degree homicides in which the defendant received a death or life sentence, a total of 402 cases. It also randomly sampled 100 other cases, including homicide cases that resulted in sentences in terms of years. Based on this universe of cases, the Unah-Boger Study found that a defendant's odds of receiving a death sentence are increased 3.5 times if the victim in the case is white?

' All Radelet-Pierce Study data reported in this pleading is attached as Exhibit 3, Radelet Affidavit.

See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(5) ("The capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an aider or abettor, in the commission of' certain specified felonies"); N.C. Gen. Stat. 3 15A-2000(e)(ll) ("The murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant engaged and which included the commission by the defendant of other crimes of violence against another person or persons").

The Unah-Boger Study can be found online at the following web address: http://www.cornmon- sense.org/pdfs/NCDeathPenaItyReport200I .pdf. 31. Other studies from North Carolina have reported similar results.