Criminal
[…] 127 Grann, supra note 1, at 62 (“The vote was unanimous.... [T]he board deliberates in secret, and its member are not bound by any specific criteria. The board members did not even have to review Willingham's materials, and usually don't debate a case in person; rather, they cast their votes by fax--a process that has become known as ‘death by fax.”’).

128 Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.047(b) (West 2004) (“The members of the board are not required to meet as a body to perform the members' duties in clemency matters”). In a 2002 case, a criminal defendant alleged that “only one live clemency hearing has been held in the past thirty years.” Lagrone v. Cockrell, No. Civ.A.4:99-CV-0521-G, 2002 WL 1968246, at *23 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 19, 2002).