provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] Even if these charges could be proven, prosecutors are unlikely to charge one of their own.110 Moreover, broadly pressing charges against prosecutors in this way could have a severe

103 MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 3.3 (2002). 104 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1622 (West 2006) (providing that “[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both”). 105 MOLLEN REPORT, supra note 39, at 42–43. See also Cunningham, supra note 94, at 27 (“Testilying is seen as morally acceptable, however, because it is deception used against someone (the defendant) who is himself morally blameworthy”). 106 Cunningham, supra note 94 at 32. 107 See id. 108 Id.