Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] One out of two prosecutor respondents and two out of seven defense attorney respondents did so. These responses may reflect waivers pertaining to the identity of confidential informants. 262. However, the occasional waivers of confidential informant identity were likely driven by concerns about Brady challenges. North Carolina prosecutors can legitimately withhold the identity of confidential informants under the discovery rules, so the waivers appear primarily to serve the purpose of protecting against Brady claims. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-904 (a1) (West 2015) (“The State is not required to disclose the identity of a confidential informant unless the disclosure is otherwise required by law.”). 352 73 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 285 (2016)

In brief, our survey found no evidence that a shift to open-file leads to more frequent negotiations of discovery waivers—if anything, waivers appear to be slightly more common in Virginia, where discovery is more restrictive, than in North Carolina.