Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Although there is a continuing duty to disclose, the police generally do not give the information to the DA about informants until the readiness conference.”). 243. Supra Part III.C.2; Table 3a. 244. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-903 (West 2015) (requiring the state to disclose the “complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant”). 346 73 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 285 (2016) are not required to disclose such evidence before a guilty plea,245 so doubts about the materiality and reliability of the evidence reduce the frequency with which they provide it to the defense.