Department of Water & Power
[…] III. Aligning the efficiency section for certification, under PUC Section 399.12.5, with PUC Section 399.12 and PRC Section 25741 after SBXl-2 became effective provides for certification of the efficiency upgrades of the Castaic Power Plant

PUC Section 399.12.5 needs to be harmonized with the SBX1-2. PUC Section 399.12.5 was not updated when SBX1-2 became effective on December 10, 2011. 10 This is apparent because the first part of subsection (b) refers to the pre- SBX1-2 PUC Section 399.12 (c).

PUC Section 399.12.5(b)(3) currently states as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (c) of Section 399.12, the incremental increase in the amount of electricity generated from a hydroelectric generation facility as a result of efficiency improvements at the facility, is electricity from an eligible renewable energy resource, without regard to the electrical output of the facility, if all of the following conditions are met: (3) "The hydroelectric generation facility is owned by a retail seller or a local publicly owned electric utility, was operational prior to January 1, 2007, the efficiency improvements are initiated on or after January 1, 2008, the efficiency improvements are not the result of routine maintenance