Campbell Law Review Volume 5 Article 1 Issue 2 Spring 1983
[…] Strong authority supports the proposition that the bank must comply with the levy,16 7 although, from a practical standpoint, compliance should not occur until the bank is convinced beyond doubt of the legitimacy of the levy. The I.R.S. basically uses two types of levies, the deficiency levy and the jeopardy levy. Both, have similar effect with respect to safe deposit boxes. Ordinarily the I.R.S. will notify the taxpayer of a deficiency, and the taxpayer is entitled to exhaust his adminis- trative remedies in objecting to the deficiency. 6 s If the assessment

164. 26 U.S.C. § 7609 (1976). 165. Id. The period was lengthened from 14 to 20 days in 1982. 166. 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a) (1976) provides that "[i]f any person is summoned under the Internal Revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce records, or other data, the United States district court. .. shall have jurisdiction by appro- priate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, pa- pers, records, or other data." 26 U.S.C. § 7609 (1976). 167. See United States v. First Nat'l City Bank, 568 F.2d 853 (2d Cir. 1977); United States v. New England Merchant's Nat'l Bank, 465 F. Supp. 83 (D. Mass. 1979).