UIC School of UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Limitation of remedy to repair or replacement of defective parts or non-conforming goods is invalid in sales of goods primarily for personal, family, or household use unless the manufacturer or seller maintains or provides within the state facilities adequate to provide reasonable and expeditious performance of re- pair or replacement obligations. Limitation of other consequential damages is valid unless it is established that the limita- tion is unconscionable. WASH. REv. CODE § 62A-2-719(3) (1974). UCC § 2-719(3) states: "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limita- tion or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not." UCC § 2-719(3) (1978).