UIC School of UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Thus, the defendants' reliance on the concept of trade usage did not validate the exculpatory clause.21 3 Regarding the course of dealing, the court held that the defend- ants' proof fell short of the express language of section 1-205(3).214 The record revealed that the plaintiff's wife and the defendant camera shop's manager never discussed the exculpatory clause; that the plain-

205. Id. at 47, 593 P.2d 1312. 206. Section 1-205(2) of the UCC defines usages of trade as "any practice or method of deal- ing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." UCC § 1-205(2) (1978). 207. Section 1-205(1) of the UCC defines course of dealing as "a sequence of previous con- duct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." UCC § 1-205(1) (1978). 208. Mieske, 92 Wash. 2d at 49, 593 P.2d at 1313. 209. Id.; see also Superior Foods, Inc. v. Harris-Teeter Super Markets, Inc., 288 N.C. 213, 217 S.E.2d 566 (1975) (providing that, ordinarily, the existence and scope of a usage of trade are questions of fact); Colley v. Bi-State, Inc., 21 Wash. App. 769, 586 P.2d 908 (1978) (holding that whether a party has produced sufficient to establish a trade usage as part of a contract is a question of fact). 210. Mieske, 92 Wash. 2d at 49, 593 P.2d at 1313. 211. Id. 212. Id. 213. Id. 214. Section 1-205(3) of the UCC reads: "A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the . . . trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." UCC § 1-205(3) (1978).