UIC School of UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Rubber Co., 309 So. 2d 69, 72 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975) (stating that "[t]he bailment involved in the case. . . was not similar to a sale and we see no reason to extend Uniform Commercial Code warranties to this type [delivery of truck to store to have tires changed] of bailment"). See gener- ally Dusenberg & King, Sales and Bulk Transfers under the U.C.C., in 3 BENDER'S UCC SERVICES § 1.03[4] (1980). 188. UCC § 2-102 (1978). 189. UCC § 1-102(1) (1978). This section reads: "This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Id. 190. See also Nanakuli Paving & Rock Co. v. Shell Oil Co., 664 F.2d 772 (9th Cir. 1981) (indicating that the underlying purpose of the UCC is to permit commercial usage to be liberally interpreted); Cleveland Lumber Co. v.