Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] Similarly, for all practical purposes, the warehouse depositor transacts his business with the correct understanding that his deposit constitutes a bailment.41 However, the default legal relationship that exists in the bank deposit context is the antithesis of that which exists in the warehouse deposit context. When a grain producer deposits his fungible goods with a warehouse, “the general rule is that a bailment is created by such a deposit . . . even though [the] grain belonging to the warehouse and various other owners

40. E.g., grain or wheat. 41. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 60-02-25 (2013) (“[w]henever any grain shall be delivered to any public warehouse . . . such delivery shall be a bailment . . . .”); and 78 AM. JUR. 2D Warehouses § 23 (2014), citing O’Keefe v. Equitable Trust Co., 103 F.2d 904 (3d Cir. 1939); In re Ellis’ Estate, 24 Del. Ch. 393, 6 A.2d 602, 612 (Del. Orph. 1939); Bonnett v. Farmers’ & Growers’ Shipping Ass’n, 105 Kan. 121, 181 P. 634, 635–36 (1919); Moses v.