Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] 124. See, e.g., Bob McTeer, Bank Reserves: A Hot Potato, FORBES ONLINE (May 22, 2013, 5:26 PM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/bobmcteer/2013/05/22/bank-reserves- a-hot-potato/. 125. Aggregate Reserves of Depository Institutions and the Monetary Base, FED. RESERVE (Dec. 31, 2009, 4:30 PM), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/ releases/h3/20091231/. 126. Technically, the Federal Reserve Act prohibits the Federal Reserve from purchasing Treasury securities directly from the Treasury. 12 U.S.C. § 355(2) (2012) (“Every Federal reserve bank shall have power . . . to buy and sell in the open market, under the direction and regulations of the Federal Open Market Committee, any obligation which is a direct obligation of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, any agency of the United States.”). Rather, the Federal Reserve must purchase such securities on the secondary market. In practice, this limitation has no effect since primary market purchasers now purchase Treasury securities with an eye towards selling them immediately to the Federal Reserve.