Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions
[…] Pay for the Public Printer previously was equivalent to Level III of the Executive Schedule.

Congressional Research Service 6 Legislative Branch Agency Appointments: History, Processes, and Recent Actions

referred to the Committee on Rules and Administration. A message from the President withdrawing the nomination was received in the Senate on June 24, 2019.22

Library of Congress The Library of Congress was established in 1800. The U.S. Code, at 2 U.S.C. §136, states: “The Librarian of Congress shall make rules and regulations for the government of the Library.” Until an act of February 19, 1897,23 which made the appointment subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, the Librarian was appointed solely by the President. The tenure of the Librarian was amended in 2015 (2 U.S.C. §136-1).