Fordham Law Review
[…] 215. See Randall, supra note 169, at 1114–15. Randall believes CEAs and Article II treaties are “interchangeable.” Id. at 1115. 216. See id. 217. Id. 218. Id. at 1116–22. 219. Id. at 1116–17; see Arms Control and Disarmament Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2573(b) (“No action shall be taken . . . that would obligate the United States to reduce or limit the Armed Forces or armaments of the United States . . . except pursuant to the [President’s] treaty- making power . . . or unless authorized by the enactment of further affirmative legislation by the Congress . . . .” (emphasis added)). 220. Randall, supra note 169, at 1117–18. 221. Id. at 1119–21. 222. See generally id. at 1116–22. 223. Id. at 1117. Congress is charged with raising and maintaining an army and navy as well as regulating the military. U.S. CONST. art.