SWAINE TO PRINTER.DOC 09/21/00 12:58 PM
[…] The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), for example, per- mits the exercise of substantial authority over private economic activity. See 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (1994); see also KOH, supra note 46, at 48 (noting the possible abuses of IEEPA, including an invocation by the President to overcome congressional resistance); Jules Lobel, Emergency Power and the Decline of Liberalism, 98 YALE L.J. 1385, 1414-18 (1989). The Secretary of State also has some rather open-ended authority to regulate the State Department’s functions. See 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(a)(4) (1994) (delegating to the Secretary of State the powers to “promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State,” and the power to delegate any “authority to perform any of the functions of the Secre- tary or the Department to officers and employees under the direction and supervision of the Secretary”). To the best of my knowledge, there is at present no general statutory authority that would permit the President to regulate state diplomacy. 440. See Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.