Security
[…] Some common regulations include:

• restricting manner of fishing or hunting; • limiting the size of the take; • restricting commercial fishing or hunting; • requiring tribes holding off-reservation treaty fishing rights to issue identification certificates that include a photograph to individual members; and • requiring tribal members to carry a certificate when approaching, fishing, or leaving either on- or off- reservation fishing areas.

Under 50 C.F.R. §300.64, “any member of a U.S. treaty Indian tribe who is engaged in commercial or ceremonial and subsistence fishing under this section must have on his or her person a valid treaty Indian identification card issued pursuant to [25 C.F.R. §249(A)], and must comply with the treaty Indian vessel and gear identification requirements of [United States v. Washington, 384 F. Supp. 312 (W.D. Wash., 1974)].”

In New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe,28 the state was preempted from regulating hunting and fishing by non-Indians on the reservation when the tribe and the federal government extensively regulated hunting and fishing on the reservation.