Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] the text and structure of these constitutions, as well as the practices of state governments

under them, tends to support the view that founding-era executive vesting clauses were,

at least some of time, grants of executive power. For instance, some of those early constitutions, after describing specific powers of the chief executive, have vesting clauses

that refer to “all other executive powers” or “all the other executive powers of

117 See Field v. People ex rel. McClernand, 3 Ill. (2 Scam.) 79 (1839).

118 See Ill. Const. of 1818 art. 3, § 1 (“The executive power of the state shall be vested in a governor.”).

119 At least part of the Constitution became effective in 1788. Other parts did not become fully effective until 1789. See Gary Lawson & Guy Seidman, When Did the Constitution Become Law?, 77 Notre Dame L. Rev. 1 (2001).

120 See Calabresi & Prakash, supra note XX, at 613.