Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Thus, overall, forty- five states include antimonopoly clauses in their state constitution in one form or another. This is a fairly large shift from the legal situation that existed in 1868 when the Fourteenth Amendment was ratified. At that time, only twenty-two out of thirty-seven states—representing 59.5% of the states—had some form of antimonopoly clause, and only five states had clauses directly using the

290 COLO. CONST. art. XV, § 13. 291 Id. art. XV, § 5. Other states aside from these eight also included clauses about monopolies that referred to particular industries. For example, West Virginia discussed railroad monopolies. W. VA. CONST. art. XI, § 11 (“No railroad corporation shall consoli- date its stock, property or franchise with any other railroad owning a parallel or competing line, or obtain the possession or control of such parallel or competing line, by lease or other contract, without the permission of the Legislature.”). 292 ALASKA CONST. art. VIII, § 3. 293 Id. art. VIII, § 17. 294 Id. art. VIII, § 15. \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\94-1\NDL102.txt unknown Seq: 61 21-NOV-18 10:57