Case 1:16-cv-01336-RDM Document 43 Filed 07/05/16 Page 1 of 56
[…] indication for which orphan designation was obtained and for which the drug was subsequently

approved. 21 U.S.C. §§ 360bb and 360cc.

E. Labeling Carve Outs

1. Generally

Although the FDCA generally mandates that generic drug labeling be “the same” as the

reference listed drug’s labeling (e.g., the pioneer’s labeling), see 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(v)7,

“the same” does not mean identical. Differences are allowed due to the fact that the new ANDA drug and the “listed drug are produced or distributed by different manufacturers.” See also 21

C.F.R. §§ 314.94(a)(8)(iv), 314.92(a)(1), 314.127(a)(7). Such differences include, for example,

“differences in expiration date, formulation, bioavailability of pharmacokinetics, labeling revisions to comply with current FDA labeling guidelines or other guidance, or omission of an indication or other aspect of labeling protected by patent or accorded exclusivity under section

505(j)(5)(F) of the act.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.94(a)(8)(iv). Thus, ANDA applicants may “carve out” indications protected by patent or exclusivity in certain circumstances. See also 21 C.F.R.

§ 314.127(a)(7).8 In order to approve an ANDA containing proposed labeling that omits such