Case 1:16-cv-01336-RDM Document 43 Filed 07/05/16 Page 1 of 56
[…] by the person submitting the supplement.” 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F)(iv).

In addition, pioneer drugs may be eligible for seven years of exclusivity under the

Orphan Drug Act for approval of an orphan-designated indication. Congress enacted the Orphan

Drug Act (Pub. L. No. 97-414) in 1983, to provide incentives to develop drugs to treat rare

diseases and conditions. See 21 U.S.C. § 360aa et seq.6 The statute generally grants seven-year

orphan exclusivity to designated drugs for the specified indication upon its approval. 21 U.S.C.

5 FDA’s implementing regulation (21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a)) defines “new clinical investigation” as “an investigation in humans the results of which have not been relied on by FDA to demonstrate substantial evidence of effectiveness of a previously approved drug product for any indication or of safety for a new patient population and do not duplicate the results of another investigation that was relied on by the agency to demonstrate the effectiveness or safety in a new patient population of a previously approved drug product.”

6 Under 21 U.S.C. § 360bb, a rare disease or condition is defined as one that affects fewer than 200,000 people in the United States.