Case 1:16-cv-01336-RDM Document 43 Filed 07/05/16 Page 1 of 56
[…] Accordingly, 21 U.S.C. § 355(q)(2)(B) constitutes a jurisdictional bar on a court’s ability to hear a case.18

In light of this sweeping and direct language, 21 U.S.C. § 355(q)(2)(B) cannot, as

Plaintiffs suggest, be characterized as codifying the judicially created doctrine of exhaustion.

Indeed, 21 U.S.C. § 355(q)(2)(B) contrasts sharply with the language of the statute in the single

case Plaintiffs cite for their proposition, Washington Ass’n for Television and Children v. F.C.C.,

712 F.2d 677 (1983) (WATCH). Contrary to Plaintiffs’ suggestion, WATCH does not involve

21 U.S.C. § 355(q)(2)(B); rather, 47 U.S.C. § 405, a statute with very different wording: “The

filing of a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of [an FCC

decision] except where the party seeking such review . . . relies on questions of law or fact upon

which the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” Id. at 681. The D.C.

Circuit explained that it construed the language of § 405 (e.g., “afforded no opportunity to pass”) to only require the party to give the FCC a “fair opportunity” to pass on a legal or factual argument, id.