Private Security and the Law Fourth Edition Private Security and the Law Fourth Edition
[…] The fundamental difference between these two articles is that article 2.123 provides the specific circumstances, including geographic restrictions, for when a campus security officer may exercise all the rights, privileges, and immunities of a peace officer, while former article 14.03(d) provides an additional situation where a peace officer, including a campus security officer, can exercise the limited function of arresting an individual for specific offenses committed within the officer’s presence or view. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.123(d) (“peace officer serving as an adjunct police officer has all the rights, privileges, and immunities of a peace officer”), with Former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (peace officer must follow procedure for making warrantless arrest outside his jurisdiction for limited range of offenses).