DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] They do not solve every problem that confronts an agency. They do not tell the reader, as the UNHCR Guidelines on Refugee Children put it, “In situation X, you must do Y.” They are there to provide general guidance. They provide general guid- ance on interviewing children. They provide guidance on family reuni- fication. They provide guidance on the capacity issue. And they provide guidance on determining whether a child has a well-founded fear by resort to objective evidence. The Commissioner looked to these sources. e. Appellant argues (Br. 43) that 8 C.F.R. 208.9 supports his plain meaning argument because, he notes, that regulation requires that the INS “adjudicate the claim of each asylum applicant whose application is com- plete.” That argument suffers from the same weakness as his argument based on Section 208(a)(1): It assumes that Elian has applied. He has not, because he lacks the capacity to do so without his father’s authorization and assistance, and his father has declined to provide that.