DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] See 1986 Hearing 150. To address those concerns, new Section 1409(a)(1) required “clear and convincing evidence” of a blood relationship between the child and the father, while new Sec- tion 1409(a)(3) required the father to agree in writing to support the child financially until the age of 18.

7

ILI US Digest/1 7 1/8/02, 1:44 PM DIGEST OF US PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

The 1986 amendments did not change Section 1409(c), which con- tinues to provide that a child born abroad out of wedlock “shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother,…if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year.” 8 U.S.C. 1409(c).

B. Section 1409(a) Must Be Upheld If It Reflects A “Facially Legitimate And Bona Fide” Policy Choice By Congress.

Petitioners seeks to have Nguyen declared a naturalized citizen through one more modification of Section 1409(a) – this one accom- plished by the Court. See Pet.