DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] It is a basic precept of our work that the parents of American citi- zen children, not the Department of State of the United States Govern- ment, should decide what is best for their children. For example, al- though use of United States passports for travel to Libya and Iraq has been restricted under 22 USC 211a because there is an “imminent dan- ger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travellers” in those countries, we validate passports for travel to such countries on a

118

ILI US Digest/2 118 1/8/02, 1:45 PM Consular and Judicial Assistance and Related Issues