DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] 194

ILI US Digest/3 194 1/8/02, 1:45 PM International Criminal Law

the United States may have an extradition treaty, Section 3181(a) is di- rected to a different purpose of requiring there to be some treaty in place before the United States surrenders fugitives abroad – in other words, that the United States not engage in the ad hoc surrender of fugitives in the absence of some formal extradition relationship (or apart from the strictly limited circumstances specified in the next subsection, 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b), when a fugitive may be surrendered “in the exercise of co- mity . . . without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government”). Given this independent purpose of the statute, the district court wrongly concluded that “the Government . .. . would render § 3181 meaningless in this case.” [JA 7] See Erlenbaugh v.