DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Egan, 284 U.S. 30, 40 (1931) (citation omitted), not domestic contract law. Indeed, the rights and rem- edies that exist for breaches of international agreements differ from those available under domestic law for breaches of commercial contracts. Spe- cial rules govern breaches of international agreements even where (un- like the agreement in this case) the underlying instrument creates a pri- vate right of action. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (establishing excep- tion to jurisdiction of Court of Federal Claims for claims against the United States “growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations”); Restatement (Third) of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States §§ 902, 907 (1987). 3. Perhaps recognizing the difficulties of pursuing a private cause of action against the United States, plaintiffs sought to name the Repub- lic of Korea itself as a plaintiff in their amended complaint.