DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] Id. at A143. The United States participated as a member of the Security Coun- cil in the formulation of Resolution 955 and supported its adoption. The United States thereafter entered into an executive agreement with the International Tribunal governing the surrender of persons sought by the Tribunal, Pet. App. A145-A149, and Congress enacted legislation to implement the agreement, id. at A150-A152. See Pub. L. No. 104-106, Div. A, Tit. XIII, § 1342, 110 Stat. 486. Section 1342(a), which is set out in the note following 18 U.S.C. 3181 (Supp. IV 1998), provides: (a) SURRENDER OF PERSONS (1) APPLICATION OF UNITED STATES EXTRADITION LAWS – Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the provisions of chapter 209 of title 18, United States Code [18 U.S.C. 3181 et seq.], relating to the extradition of persons to a foreign country pursuant to a treaty or convention for extra- dition between the United States and a foreign government, shall apply in the same manner and extent to the surrender of person, including United States citizens, to – (A) The International Tribunal for Yugoslavia, pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the International Tribunal for Yugoslavia; and (B) The International Tribunal for Rwanda, pursuant to the Agreement Between the United States and the International Tribunal for Rwanda. Section 1342(a) of Public Law 104-106 thus directs that the United States shall employ the provisions of the United States Code governing extradition to foreign nations, 18 U.S.C. 3181 et seq., when surrender- ing individuals to the International Tribunal. Section 3184 (Supp.