Marquette Review Volume 42 Article 6 Issue 3 Winter 1959
[…] The court also noted that its statute did not provide for a legal remedy as -6 Clarke v. Clarke, 349 Ill. 642, 183 N.E. 13 (1932). 57 MICH. ComB. LAws §554. 138 (1948) : "One joint tenant or tenant in common, and his executors or administrators, may maintain an action for money had and received, against his cotenant, for receiving more than his just proportion of the rents or profits of the estate owned by them as joint tenants or tenants in common." 58 MiNN. STAT. §557.06 (1953): "One joint tenant or tenant in common, and his executors or administrators, may maintain an action against his cotenant for receiving more than his just proportion of the rents and profits of the estate owned by them as joint tenants or tenants in common." 59 OHIo Ray.