+(,121/,1(
[…] App. 1952). 2 Wn.soN, SA.us, § 341 et seq. (Supp. 1953) has a collection of the recent cases, which involve, almost without exception, automobiles bought by the fraudulent actor from Dealer A and promptly resold to Dealer B, who typically buys with his eyes tightly shut and without requiring production of title certificate or other indicia of ownership. The UCC purports to abolish cash sale theory. Cf. § 2-401 (1) (b) : "[N]o agreement that a contract for sale is a 'cash sale' alters the effects of identification or impairs the rights of good faith purchasers from the buyer." Furthermore § 2-403 (2) provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." The term "buyer in ordinary course of business" is defined in § 1-201 (9) to exclude pawnbrokers and persons buying from farmers.

HeinOnline -- 63 Yale L.J. 1062 1953-1954 1954] GOOD FAITH PURCHASE 1053 location in space and time.