+(,121/,1(
[…] Burlington-Bristol Bridge Co., 8 N.J. 433, 86 A.2d 201 (1952); City of Erlanger v. Berkemeyer, 207 F.2d 832 (6th Cir. 1953). Cases denying recovery against the municipality are: State v. Bellcair, 125 Fa. 669, 170 So. 434 (1936); Bloomfield Village Drain Dist. v. Keefe, 119 F.2d 157 (6th Cir. 1941); Pulaski County v. Ben Hur Life Ass'n, 286 Ky. 119, 149 S.W.2d 738 (1941); Holderman v. Hidalgo County Water Control & Improvement Dist., 142 F.2d 792 (5th Cir. 1944); Newberry Library v. Board of Education, 390 Ill. 48, 60 N.E.2d 552 (1945). UCC § 8-202 attempts a compromise solution: even though there is a "defect going to the validity" of a security, an issuer who is a government, governmental subdivision or agency will be liable to a purchaser for value and without notice "if either there has been substantial compliance with the legal requirements governing the issue or the issuer has received substantial consideration for the issue as a whole or for the particular security and a stated purpose of the issue is one for which the issuer has power to borrow money."

HeinOnline -- 63 Yale L.J. 1074 1953-1954 1954] GOOD FAITH PURCHASE 1075 always been physical delivery of the paper plus the indorsement by the trans- feror.