+(,121/,1(
[…] HeinOnline -- 63 Yale L.J. 1107 1953-1954 1108 THE YALE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 63 :1057 to narrow the field. The statement of formal requisites contained in Section 3-104 provides that: "Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must .... .

This repeats the langauge of NIL Section 1 with the significant addition of the phrase "within this Article." The clear implication is that there may be instruments having some or all of the attributes of negotiability-the term is not defined in the Code any more than it was in the NIL-outside the Article. Within its own limits Article 3 is a tight statute. Section 3-104 provides in part that a writing to be a negotiable instrument "within this Article" must "contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this Article." The statutory text is reinforced by a comment which states that "a writing cannot be made a negotiable instrument within this Article by contract or conduct," 141 although common law principles of estoppel may justify a finding that a defense is cut off in a particular case.