Alabama Scholarly Commons
[…] 56. Id. at 4. 57. Id. 58. McLean, No. 06 CV 982, slip op. at 9 n.1. 59. Id. 60. See COLO. REv. STAT. § 38-41-101. 61. Id. § 38-41-101(3)(b)(II) (stating that to acquire title by adverse possession, the person claiming title by adverse possession or that person's predecessor in interest must prove "a good faith belief that the person in possession of the property of the owner of record was the actual owner of the property and the relief was reasonable under the particular circumstances"). 62. Id. § 38-41-101(3)(a). 63. Id. § 38-41-101(5)(a)(I). 64. Id. § 38-41-101(5)(a)(II). 592 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 60:583 plaintiffs. 65 The adverse possession doctrine is no longer needed to deal with the problems of stale land claims, abandoned property, and uncertain titles.