Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy
[…] 69 I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(i)(II). 70 Id.; I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(ii). 71 Investing in Qualified Opportunity Funds, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1866. 72 Id. 73 I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(2). 74 Investing in Qualified Opportunity Funds, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1866, 1905. 75 I.R.C. § 1400Z-2(d)(3). 76 Investing in Qualified Opportunity Funds, 85 Fed. Reg. at 1866, 1899. 77 Id. at 1917. 78 Id. 79 Id. 80 Id. at 1896.

13 NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY [2021 the business cannot be a “sin business” under Section 144(c)(6)(B).81 A “sin business” includes “any private or commercial golf course, country club, massage parlor, hot tub facility, suntan facility, racetrack or other facility used for gambling, or any store the principal business of which is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off premises.”82 The “sin business” restriction is important because it shows that, with proper financial manipulation, a QOF could form or fund virtually any kind of business in a QOZ. The QOZB requirements keep investment money focused within the QOZ tracts.