Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] Spouses, of course, have insurable interests in each other,'53 while

145. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-80 (2011) ("Any partner has an insurable interest in and the right to insure the physical ability or the life, or both the physical ability and the life, of any other partner or partners who are members of the same partnership for his benefit, either alone or jointly with another partner or partners of the same partnership."); JERRY & RICHMOND, supra note 114, § 43, at 296. 146. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-75 ("An employer, whether a partnership, joint venture, business trust, mutual association, corporation, any other form of business organization, or one or more individuals, or any religious, educational, or charitable corporation, institution or body, has an insurable interest in and the right to insure the physical ability or the life, or both the physical ability and the life, of an employee for the benefit of such employer."); JERRY & RICHMOND, supra note 14, § 43, at 296. 147. See supra notes 90-121 and accompanying text. 148. For example, one business partner might decide to murder the other to not only recover the life insurance proceeds but to also avoid sharing some lucrative opportunity for the partnership.