Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] Lunafelix, 214 Cal. Rptr. 33, 36 (Ct. App. 1985) ("[T]he law does not require that a first degree murderer have a 'rational' motive for killing. Anger at the way the victim talked to him or any motive, 'shallow and distorted but, to the perpetrator, genuine' may be sufficient." (citation omitted) (quoting People v. Smith, 108 Cal. Rptr. 698, 709 (Ct. App. 1973), disapproved ofon othergrounds by People v. Wetmore, 583 P.2d 1308 (Cal. 1978) (en banc))). 69. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-17(a) (2011 & Supp. 2012) ("A murder which shall be perpetrated by [any] means of ... premeditated killing . .. shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A , and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole as the court shall determine ...

70. See, e.g., People v. Rodriguez, 77 Cal. Rptr. 2d 676, 680 (Ct. App. 1998) ("Unpremeditated murder resulting from spontaneous rage is normally second degree murder."). 71. See, e.g., State v.