Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] Ins. Code § 1631 (West 2013), preempted by Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co., 162 Cal. Rptr. 3d 250 (Cal. Ct. App. 2013) ("Unless exempt by the provisions of this article, a person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance, or act in any of the capacities defined in Article 1 . . . unless the person holds a valid license from the commissioner authorizing the person to act in that capacity. The issuance of a certificate of authority to an insurer does not exempt an insurer from complying with this article."). 217. E.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-7-10 (2011) ("No domestic insurance company may issue policies until upon examination of the Commissioner, his deputy or examiner, it is found to have complied with the laws of the State, and until it has obtained from the Commissioner a certificate setting forth that fact and authorizing it to issue policies. The issuing of policies in violation of this section renders the company liable to the forfeiture prescribed by law, but such policies are binding upon the company."). 2016] MURDER FOR LIFE INSURANCE MONEY 207

However, merely limiting the amount of coverage to a sum sufficient to pay for funeral and burial expenses would not fully solve the problem.