Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] C. Limit Coverage

The third and final proposal to protect insured children is to limit the amount of available coverage. This step would require legislative action limiting the amount of coverage on a child's life to some specified amount adequate to cover funeral and burial expenses. The limit would need to remain in place until the child reaches a certain age, preferably eighteen.

213. See supra note 11 and accompanying text. 214. See supra notes 68-84 and accompanying text. 215. See supra notes 158-66 and accompanying text. 216. E.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 1631 (West 2013), preempted by Rodriguez v. RWA Trucking Co., 162 Cal. Rptr. 3d 250 (Cal. Ct. App. 2013) ("Unless exempt by the provisions of this article, a person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance, or act in any of the capacities defined in Article 1 . . . unless the person holds a valid license from the commissioner authorizing the person to act in that capacity. The issuance of a certificate of authority to an insurer does not exempt an insurer from complying with this article."). 217. E.g., N.C. Gen.