Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] Accordingly, the family ties generally must be quite close. Most jurisdictions tend to agree that an insurable interest exists between insureds and their relatives located along the vertical family tree. "' Thus, a given individual has an insurable interest in his parents and his children.' 52 On the other hand, the horizontal family tree is quite limited. Spouses, of course, have insurable interests in each other,'53 while

145. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-58-80 (2011) ("Any partner has an insurable interest in and the right to insure the physical ability or the life, or both the physical ability and the life, of any other partner or partners who are members of the same partnership for his benefit, either alone or jointly with another partner or partners of the same partnership."); JERRY & RICHMOND, supra note 114, § 43, at 296. 146. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.