Guidelines for State Regulators to the Violent Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994
[…] 2. Prohibited Individuals May Obtain Relief

Section 1033 provides a mechanism whereby a prohibited individual may apply to the appropriate insurance commissioner for “written consent” to work in the business of insurance. It is important to point out that this mechanism does not allow a person to work in the business of insurance while that person is applying for relief from the prohibition, nor does it grant relief from any applicable state law prohibition. The statutory language for the mechanism underlined below in 18 U.S.C Sections 1033(e) and 1033(f) provides meaningful definitions:

(A) 18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)

(e)(1)(A) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or participates in such business, shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than (5) years, or both.

(B) Any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully permits the participation described in subparagraph (1) shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than (5) years, or both.

(C) A person described in paragraph (e)(1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent specifically refers to this subsection (emphasis added).

4 See 18 U.S.C. § 1033(e)(1)(B).

© 2011 National Association of Insurance Commissioners 5 (B) 18 U.S.C. § 1033(f)

As used in this section––

(1) the term “business of insurance” means— (a) the writing of insurance, or (b) the reinsuring of risks, by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized