Guidelines for State Regulators to the Violent Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994
[…] The FDIC believes that a finding of whether a crime involves “dishonesty” or “breach of trust” must be determined from the statutory elements of the crime itself, rather than the factual circumstances surrounding a crime. To do otherwise would require insured institutions and the FDIC to analyze the factual background of every conviction, including such offenses as disturbing the peace. Records of a factual background are not available for many convictions.

ATTACHMENT C

GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATING WHICH FELONIES INVOLVE “DISHONESTY OR BREACH OF TRUST”

18 U.S.C. § 1033 bars any “individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust” from the business of insurance, but does not include a definition of “dishonesty” or “breach of trust.” In light of the statute’s silence, the purpose of this attachment is to provide guidance for determining which felonies involve “dishonesty or breach of trust.”