In Search of Equality in Legal Education: the Grutter V. Bollinger Case
[…] I, Section 31 Permalink https://escholarship.org/uc/item/5580z80z Journal Chicana/o Latina/o Law Review, 27(1) ISSN 1061-8899 Author Goodman, Christopher Chambers Publication Date 2008 DOI 10.5070/C7271021179 Peer reviewed eScholarship.org Powered by the California Digital Library University of California EXAMINING "VOTER INTENT" BEHIND PROPOSITION 209: WHY RECRUITMENT, RETENTION AND SCHOLARSHIP PRIVILEGES SHOULD BE PERMISSIBLE UNDER ARTICLE I, SECTION 31 CHRIS CHAMBERS GOODMAN* I. INTRODUCTION AND STATEMENT OF THE PROBLEM In 1996, California voters passed Proposition 209, now Arti- cle I, section 31 of the California Constitution. The pivotal por- tions of the amendment are contained in clause (a), which states: "[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public em- ployment, public education, or public contracting."' Both before and after the passage of the initiative, its proponents and oppo- nents alike explained that the new prohibition would affect entry preferences, such as in admissions, in employment and in the awarding of public contracts, which