CitizensCitizens ResearResearchch CCouncilouncil ofof MichiganMichigan
[…] The Seattle plan was ruled to be racially neutral because the tie breaker is applied equally to members of all races, limiting and benefiting minorities and non- minorities alike. Part of the reason that this plan (with the racial tie breaker) was upheld in Washington is the result of the State Constitution’s unique treatment of education, which is declared to be the state’s “highest priority.” Initiative 200 was adopted as statutory law; therefore it is interpreted under Washington’s unique constitutional law. Also, a subsection of RCW 49.60.400 states that “This section does not affect any law or governmental action that does not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin.” This language, which was viewed by the Washington Supreme Court as allowing some race-cognizant government action, is not included in the MCRI proposal.