ARTICLE ______
[…] 33 Proposition 209 provides that “[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis or race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” CAL.CONST. art. I, § 31(a). But cf. Spann, supra note 31, at 207 (noting several ambiguities in the language of Proposition 209). 34 Initiative 200 took effect in December 2006, shortly after its passage in Novem- ber 2006. See WASH.REV.CODE ANN. § 49.60.400(2) (West 2008). 35 Compare id. § 49.60.400(1) (Initiative 200), with CAL.CONST. art. I, § 31(a) (Proposition 209). Both provisions provide that “[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to any individual or group on the basis of race . . . in the operation of public employment, public education or public contract- ing.” 36 539 U.S. 306 (2003). 37 See id. at 343-44 (“[T]he Equal Protection Clause does not prohibit the Law School’s narrowly tailored use of race in admissions decisions to further a compelling interest in obtaining the educational benefits that flow from a diverse student body.”). 38