ARTICLE ______
[…] Each law prohibits racial “discrimination” and ra- cial “preferences” without defining either term46 and each law in- cludes a textual exception that makes the central provision inoperate in certain circumstances when federal funding is at stake.47 All told, state anti–affirmative action laws do not impose an absolute ban on race-conscious action.48

44 CAL.CONST. art. I, § 31; MICH.CONST. art. I, § 26; Neb. Const. art. I, § 30; WASH. REV.CODE ANN. § 49.60.400 (West 2008). 45 CAL.CONST. art. I, § 31(a); MICH.CONST. art. I, § 26(2); Neb. Const. art. I, § 30(1); WASH.REV.CODE ANN. § 49.60.400(1). Michigan’s anti–affirmative action law includes an additional clause with repetitive language explicitly directed at the state’s public colleges and universities: “The University of Michigan, Michigan State Univer- sity, Wayne State University, and any other public college or university, community col- lege, or school district shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” MICH.CONST. art. 1, § 26(1). 46 Race-based affirmative action is arguably permissible under these provisions so long as it does not constitute “discrimination” or “preferential treatment.”