“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] Therefore, these programs and benefits would not violate Proposal 2 as long as they are not given exclusively to businesses on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin. See the Recommendation Section of this document for more details.

• Additionally, this provision may fall under the federal funding exemption of Proposal 2.

• These benefits constitute technical assistance or operations of government and are thus, further exempt from Proposal 2 as they do not constitute public contracting, employment, or education.

Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act

MCL 37.2208

ELCRA –bona fide occupational qualification exemption

An employer may “apply to the [Civil Rights Commission] for an exemption on the basis that religion, national origin, age, height, weight, or sex is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business or enterprise.”

• This provision would not violate Proposal 2 because subsection 5 of the amendment specifically exempts a BFOQ based on sex.

39