“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] “A person subject to this article may adopt and carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of

past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect to religion, race, color, national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the [Civil Rights Commission] under rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan.”

• This statute would not violate Proposal 2 if the affirmative action plan of a public entity does not grant preferential treatment.

• Affirmative action plans of private employers are not subject to proposal 2.

MCL 37.2507

ELCRA – affirmative action exception for housing

“A person subject to this article may adopt and carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect to religion, race, color,

national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the [Civil Rights Commission] under rules of the

commission and the commission approves the plan.”

• This statute does not violate Proposal 2 because it does not apply to public employment, education, or contracting.

The Governor’s Advisory Council for Asian and Pacific American Affairs and The Governor’s Advisory Council for Arab and Chaldean American Affairs