“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] • This provision would not violate Proposal 2 because subsection 5 of the amendment specifically exempts a BFOQ based on sex.

39

• Because national origin is not exempted under subsection 5, consultation with legal counsel is recommended as national origin is referenced elsewhere in the language of Proposal 2. This provision would not violate Proposal 2, because Proposal 2 does not apply to religion, age, height, or weight.

MCL 37.2210

ELCRA – affirmative action exception for employment

“A person subject to this article may adopt and carry out a plan to eliminate present effects of

past discriminatory practices or assure equal opportunity with respect to religion, race, color, national origin, or sex if the plan is filed with the [Civil Rights Commission] under rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan.”

• This statute would not violate Proposal 2 if the affirmative action plan of a public entity does not grant preferential treatment.

• Affirmative action plans of private employers are not subject to proposal 2.

MCL 37.2507

ELCRA – affirmative action exception for housing