“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] MCL 380.475

MCL 380.1146

A school district may establish and maintain a school, class or program within a school in which

enrollment is limited to pupils of a single gender, if the school district also makes available to

pupils a substantially equal coeducational school, class, or program and a substantially equal school, class, or program for pupils of the other gender.

• These provisions would not violate Proposal 2 on the basis of sex because both boys and girls have the same choices and opportunities.

State Housing Development Authority Act

MCL 125.1446

Affirmative action requirements on contractors for housing programs

With respect to housing programs that receive assistance under the Act, discrimination on the basis of “sex, race, religion, color, national origin, age, marital status, familial status, or disability” is prohibited. However, the Act requires contractors, subcontractors, and lending institutions to “take affirmative action to assure an equal opportunity for employment and borrowing.” It does not specify the action that must be taken.