“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] political rights. The duties further include the promotion of more effective methods for enabling

women to develop their skills, continue their education, and to be retrained. The Commission

also conducts studies of the status of women and takes surveys in fields that are of importance to

women.

43

• This Commission does not violate Proposal 2 because Commissioners can be men or women and the Commission does not discriminate against or grant preferential treatment to men or women in public employment, public contracting, or public education.

Public Health Code

MCL 333.2221(f)

Affirmative action requirements within the Department of Community Health

The Department of Community Health is required to “[t]ake appropriate affirmative action to

promote equal employment opportunity within the department and local health departments and

to promote equal access to governmental financed health services to all individuals in the state in need of service.”

• The affirmative action to promote equal employment opportunity would not violate Proposal 2 if it does not grant preferential treatment. Furthermore, providing equal access to health services does not relate to the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.