“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] 65 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 18.302(2). 66 Id. at § 18.301(d)

49

Minority-Owned and Women-Owned Businesses

MCL 450.771 et seq.

Minority-owned and Women-owned Businesses

This provision grants preferences to minority and women-owned businesses in procurements through the State’s Executive Branch.

• This statute appears to violate Proposal 2 because it grants preferential treatment based upon race, sex, color, ethnicity, and national origin.

Minority Student Grant Program

MCL 333.2707

Minority Student Grant Program

The Public Health Code includes a minority student grant program. This program provides grants to “minority students enrolled in medical schools, nursing programs, or physician’s assistant programs” in return for a commitment to provide health care services in a “health resource shortage area” after completing the educational program.

• This statute appears to violate Proposal 2 if it grants preferential treatment based on race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin.