“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] Corrections

MCL 791.2111a(1)

Interstate Corrections Compact

The Director of Corrections may accept prisoners from other states and transfer Michigan

prisoners to other states. However, the Director “shall endeavor to ensure that the transfers do

not disproportionately affect groups of prisoners according to race, religion, color, creed, or

national origin.”

• This provision would not violate Proposal 2 because it does not relate to public education, public employment, or public contracting.

County Roads

MCL 224.10

Equal Opportunity in Contracting

The County road commission is required to “take all reasonable steps to ensure minority business

enterprises have the equal opportunity to compete and perform contracts or purchases of

services, or both, for the county road commission.”

• This requirement would not violate Proposal 2 if the steps to ensure equal opportunity do not discriminate or grant preferential treatment under Proposal 2.

38

Division of Minority Business Enterprise

MCL 125.1221, 125.1222, 125.1224

Division of Minority Business Enterprise