“One ” at the Crossroads:
[…] These services offered are not exclusive and may be utilized by anyone notwithstanding that the titles of the program may, on their face, suggest otherwise.

Indian Tribes

Indian tribal foster care: requires department to provide 50% reimbursement to Indian tribal

governments for foster care expenditures for children not eligible for federal foster care cost

sharing.

• This program would not violate Proposal 2 because it is not a preference based on race or national origin but rather a political status between the State of Michigan and the Indian Tribes.

Michigan Emergency Volunteers

MCL 32.651(6)

Membership in the Michigan Emergency Volunteers

The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs is required to “establish affirmative action guidelines for membership goals in the Michigan emergency volunteers” and to “take all steps necessary to carry out and implement those guidelines.”

• This statute would not violate Proposal 2 if the establishment of affirmative action guidelines for membership goals is limited to outreach that is not exclusive.

42