Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] Id. at 275. Bakke claimed that the policy, which allowed the school to reserve a certain amount of places for minority applicants with lower objective scores than his own, was tantamount to a quota. Id. at 277-78. 26 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”). 27 CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7 (“A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or revoked.”). 28 Civil Rights Act of 1964, tit.