Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] Id. at 1170. The distance tiebreaker accounts for approximately 70 to 75 percent of ninth grade admissions. Id. The fourth tiebreaker utilizes a lottery system to allocate the remaining seats. Id. The lottery tiebreaker is “virtually never used” since the distance tiebreaker assigns nearly all of the students. Id. 154 Id. at 1227. In 1998, Washington voters passed Initiative 200, the Washington Civil Rights Act. Id. Initiative 200 is codified at Washington Revised Code Annotated section 49.60.400. Id. at 1226. Section 49.60.400 declares that “the state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.400 (West 2006). 155 Parents Involved in Cmty. Schs., 426 F.3d at 1226.