Toward a Balanced Equation: Advocating Consistency in the Sentencing of Serial Killers
[…] ANN. § 2929.04(A)(5) (LexisNexis 2003) (“Offender was [previously] convicted of an offense an essential element of which was the purposeful killing of or attempt to kill another, or the offense at bar was part of a course of conduct involving the purposeful killing of or attempt to kill two or more persons by the offender.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(12) (2003) (“The defendant committed ‘mass murder,’ which is defined as the murder of three (3) or more persons whether committed during a single criminal episode or at different times within a forty-eight-month period.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(b) (2004) (“[T]he homicide was committed incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more persons were killed . . . .”). 712 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58:685 manner practically equating statutory serial killer status with an aggravating circumstance.225 Whether by express language or court interpretation, the result is the same: classification as a serial killer is an aggravating