Toward a Balanced Equation: Advocating Consistency in the Sentencing of Serial Killers
[…] intentionally killed more than one person in more than one criminal episode.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(k) (2004) (“The defendant’s course of conduct resulted in the deaths of 2 or more persons where the deaths are a probable consequence of the defendant’s conduct.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.0016(3)(c) (West 2001) (“The offenses before the court for sentencing arose out of separate episodes; the primary offense is scored at offense level 4 or higher; and the defendant has committed five or more offenses within a 180-day period that have resulted in convictions.”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(9)(h) (2004) (“The defendant, by prior conduct or conduct in the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.033(9) (2004) (“The murder was committed upon one or more persons at random and without apparent motive.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.04(A)(5) (LexisNexis 2003) (“Offender was [previously] convicted of an offense an essential element of which was the purposeful killing