DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Ransom, 942 F.2d 775, 777–78 (10th Cir. 1991) (disallowing “mistake of age” defense; not a violation of equal protection or due process); United States v. Cherry, 938 F.2d 748, 755 (7th Cir. 1991) (stating “fear,” as used in section 2242, not unconstitutionally vague).

190 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice March 2021

or threat; (B) after rendering the victim unconscious or substantially impaired; or (C) with children under 12. 12 A. By force or threat To establish aggravated sexual abuse under section 2241(a), a prosecutor must prove that the defendant knowingly caused the victim to engage in a sexual act, either (1) by using force against that victim; or (2) “by threatening or placing that [victim] in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.”13 While a showing of actual “force” is necessary under section 2241(a), the term is not defined in the statute. 14 A showing of actual force may be satisfied by physical force “sufficient to overcome, restrain, or injure a person,” or by threats of harm “sufficient to coerce or compel submission