DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Hayward, 359 F.3d 631, 641 (3d Cir. 2004) (pushing victim’s head toward clothed penis was sexual contact, not sexual abuse), with United States v. Miranda, 348 F.3d 1322, 1331 (11th Cir. 2003) (arriving to meet 14 year old for sex as arranged was an attempted sexual act). 34 Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).

194 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice March 2021

minor’s testimony alone may be sufficient to prove aggravated sexual abuse.35 III. Sexual abuse by threat or fear: 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1) To establish sexual abuse under section 2242(1), a prosecutor must show that a defendant knowingly (1) caused the victim “to engage in a sexual act (2) by threatening or placing that [victim] in fear (other than . . . fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping).”36 Fear for others is not considered in this section.37 Section 2242 is a general intent crime.38 A. Section 2242(1) requires a lesser degree of fear “By expressly excluding fear of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping, . . . section 2242(1) [requires] a lesser degree of fear” than