DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Gavin, 959 F.2d 788, 791 (9th Cir. 1992) (“[T]he kind of fear the statute prohibits is fear of harm to self or others” and the possible range of harms encompassed is “very large”); United States v. Cherry, 938 F.2d 748, 755 (7th Cir. 1991) (holding defendant’s “actions implicitly placed [the victim] in fear of at least

March 2021 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 195 the circumstances, such as a disparity in power between a defendant and a victim and a defendant’s control over a victim’s everyday life.41 IV. Sexual abuse by incapacity: 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2) To establish sexual abuse under section 2242(2), a prosecutor must show that a defendant knowingly (1) engaged in a sexual act with a victim who was either “(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”42 A. Incapacity to decline A victim’s testimony about her incapacity, by itself, may be sufficient to satisfy section 2242(2)’s incapacity element.43 In Bruguier, however, the Eighth Circuit held that the perpetrator must have had knowledge of the victim’s incapacity to be found guilty under