DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] claim and held that the government met its burden to provide sufficient evidence to support a conviction.217 The Fourth Circuit has ruled that federal venue statute 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) determines the proper venue for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1).218 In a death penalty case, the defendant was convicted of traveling across state lines to murder his girlfriend and firebomb her apartment. 219 On appeal, the Fourth Circuit rejected the defendant’s claim that the case should have been tried in the state where the violent crime was committed, saying that direct violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), which does not contain a separate venue provision, can be tried where the traveling occurred. 220 Section 3237(a) provides that “any offense . . . begun in one district and completed in another . . . may be . . . prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.”221 Because the offense consisted of traveling and committing a violent act, the venue was proper as tried. 222 The Fourth Circuit also considered the definition of “intimate partner” under 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) in the case.223 Although the case pre-dated the 2005 VAWA Amendments, it provided