DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] McCormick, 921 F.2d 928, 930–32 (9th Cir. 1990) (stating court’s “refusal to compel child sexual assault victims to undergo psychiatric examination does not violate constitutional due process”). 98 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(1)(B). 99 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(2). 100 18 U.S.C. § 3509(b)(2)(B)(iv). 101 Maryland v. Craig, 497 U.S. 836, 855–56 (1990) (quoting in part Wildermuth v. State, 530 A.2d 275, 289 (1987)); see also United States v. Yates, 438 F.3d 1307, 1313 (11th Cir. 2006) (en banc); United States v.

March 2021 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 205 H. Adult attendants Title 18 U.S.C. § 3509(i) permits a child witness to have an adult attendant close by to provide emotional support while testifying. “The court, at its discretion, may allow the adult attendant to remain in close physical proximity” with the victim, including holding the child’s hand or allowing the child to sit on the attendant’s lap while testifying. 102 While the child testifies or is deposed, the statute requires the attendant to be videotaped and the tape be preserved.103 Tension arises between section 3509(i) and Rule