DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] The VAWA 2013 changed that by providing the federal government with additional statutory tools to prosecute intimate partner violence.144 With the passage of the VAWA 2013, Congress recognized the gravity of strangulation and suffocation crimes and, accordingly, amended the federal assault statute to include a specific charge of assault or attempted assault by strangulation or suffocation.145 This important change in the law became effective March 7, 2013.146 Under section 113, it is now possible to prosecute perpetrators in Indian country for the specific offenses of strangulation and suffocation. Section 113(a) provides: Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an . . . . [a]ssault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate, [shall be punished] by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both. 147 In this section, the term “strangling” means “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any