DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] that 18 U.S.C. § 2261A “criminalizes interstate travel with ‘intent to kill, injure, [or] harass,’ not interstate travel with the sole purpose to kill, injure, or harass.”261 The court compared the interstate stalking statute to the similar intent requirement in the murder-for-hire statute, 262 under which the court “held that ‘[t]he fact that travel is motivated by two or more purposes, some of which lie outside the ambit of the Travel Act, will not preclude conviction under the Act if the requisite . . . intent is also present.’”263 C. Interstate travel to violate an order of protection: 18 U.S.C. § 2262 1. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a)(1) This law prohibits interstate or foreign travel or travel into and out of Indian country “with the intent to engage in conduct that violates the portion of a [valid] protection order that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person.”264 To establish a violation of this statute, the federal government must demonstrate that a person had the specific intent to violate the relevant portion of the protection order at the time of interstate travel and that a violation actually occurred.265 This statute does not require an intimate