DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] § 113(a)(7) It is a federal crime for a person to commit an assault that results in a substantial bodily injury to a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, or an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years’ old. 26 Historically, this offense pertained only to cases with a victim less than 16. The law, however, was amended in 2013, expanding the class of victims covered to include spouses, intimate partners, and dating partners, in addition to individuals who have not attained the age of 16.27 The definitions of “dating partner” and “spouse or intimate partner” are found in 18 U.S.C. § 2266.28 For purposes of section 113(a)(7), “‘substantial bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement or a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”29 The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has addressed the issue of whether there was sufficient evidence to find that substantial bodily injury occurred. 30 In United States v.