DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] 24 United States v. Juvenile Male, 211 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th Cir. 2000); United States v. Ransom, 942 F.2d 775, 777 (10th Cir. 1991). 25 See United States v. Kenyon, 481 F.3d 1054, 1071 (8th Cir. 2007) (holding that refusal to instruct jury that intoxication was a defense to specific intent required reversal); United States v. Sagg, 125 F.3d 1294, 1295 (9th Cir. 1997) (stating that defendant’s intent was at issue, not victim’s). 26 United States v. Holly, 488 F.3d 1298, 1303 (10th Cir. 2007). 27 Id. 28 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2) (“by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping”) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Rojas, 520 F.3d 876, 882–83 (8th Cir. 2008) (describing defendant’s threat to commit suicide); United States v. Fire Thunder, 908 F.2d 272, 275 (8th Cir. 1990) (describing threats to kill victim’s father). 29 See United States v.