DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] These terms are not defined by statute. Each of these terms, however, are terms of art in Indian law, and while they are sometimes used loosely and interchangeably by courts with the term “Indian country,” the terms refer to specific types of land. The types of land are not identical, although it appears that in certain circumstances a parcel of land may fall into more than one category. XIII. Indian reservations Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1151(a), Indian country includes “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent.”128 The term “Indian reservation” is not defined in the statute, but it is an established term of art originally used in the MCA before its amendment in 1948.129 At one point, the term “Indian reservation” referred to land tribes reserved for themselves when they ceded other lands to the federal