DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Evans was also charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which criminalizes the actions of anyone who, by “using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution.”310 The defendant admitted to contacting the victim via cell phone and landline. 311 But on appeal, he argued that the government failed to prove that his intrastate calls were routed through interstate