DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] 318 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301–04. 319 Id. 320 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7). 321 Pub. L. No. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3207–146. 322 Pub. L. No. 111-211, 124 Stat. 2261.

March 2021 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 121 certain offenses.323 Courts may impose the greater sentences if the defendant “(1) has been previously convicted of the same or a comparable offense by any jurisdiction in the United States; or (2) is being prosecuted for an offense comparable to an offense that would be punishable by more than 1 year of imprisonment if prosecuted by the United States or any of the States.”324 The TLOA also amended section 1302 by imposing certain requirements on a tribal government implementing a sentence longer than one year of imprisonment on a defendant.