DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] In Keeble v. United States, the Supreme Court held that an Indian defendant charged with an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1153 was entitled to request and receive an instruction on a lesser included offense not enumerated in the Major Crimes Act, even though he could not have been charged with such an offense in the first instance.23 The Court said that this result was compelled by 18 U.S.C. § 3242, which provides that Indians charged with violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1153 “shall be tried in the same courts and in the same manner as are all other persons committing such offense within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”24

17 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4). 18 Id. 19 See, e.g., United States v. Herron, 539 F.3d 881, 886 (8th Cir. 2008); United States v. Pierre, 254 F.3d 872, 875 (9th Cir. 2001); United States v.