DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL LAW AND PRACTICE
[…] Barnette, 211 F.3d 803, 813 (4th Cir. 2000). 219 Id. at 810. 220 Id. at 813. 221 Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a)). 222 Id. at 813. 223 Id. at 814. 224 Id. at 814–15. 225 Id. at 814. 226 Id. 227 Id.

March 2021 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 107 still loved the victim and was preoccupied with her. 228 On appeal, the Fourth Circuit held that those details could form the basis for a finding of an intimate relationship, although the defendant and the victim were not married. 229 The Fourth Circuit affirmed the defendant’s conviction while vacating the death penalty on other grounds.230 2. 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2) It is a federal crime to cause an intimate partner or dating partner to cross state or foreign boundaries or “enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and . . . in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel,” attempt or commit a crime of violence.231 To establish a violation under 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2), the government must prove that (1) the defendant and the victim are spouses or intimate partners; (2) that the defendant caused the victim to cross a state line or to enter or leave Indian country