Page 1 of 173
[…] members of the Senate Environment and Natural Resources Committee, Senate

Environment, Agriculture and Economic Budget Division and to the chairs and DFL

Leads of the House Environment and Natural Resources Policy Committee and House

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Committee. Page 15 of 173

The remaining requirements of Minn. Stat. § 14.116 are inapplicable because the

MPCA’s statutory authority to adopt and implement the proposed rule amendments is found in Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subds. 4, 4a and 4b, and are not new grants of rulemaking authority as described in section 14.116.

VI. OTHER REQUIRED INFORMATION

A. CONSIDERATION OF ECONOMIC FACTORS

Minnesota Statutes, section 116.07, subdivision 6, states:

In exercising all its powers the pollution control agency shall give due consideration to the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic, and other economic factors and other material matters affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the burden on a municipality of any tax which may result therefrom, and shall take or provide for such action as may be reasonable, feasible, and practical under the circumstances.

In the context of determining whether to adopt proposed rules or amendments, the

MPCA must consider the impact that economic factors have on the feasibility and practicability of the proposed rules or amendments.