Page 1 of 173
[…] Stat. § 14.125 does not apply nor does Minn. R. 1400.2070, subp. 1(D).

III. ALTERNATIVE FORMAT

Upon request, this SONAR can be made available in a different format, such as large print, Braille, or cassette tape. To make a request, contact Norma Coleman at the

Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, 520 Lafayette Road, St. Paul, MN, 55155-4194; phone (651) 296-7712; fax (651) 297-8676; or e-mail: [email protected].

TTY users may call the MPCA at (651) 292-5332 or 1 (800) 657-3864.

IV. MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTION 14.131 REQUIREMENTS

Minn. Stat. § 14.131, sets out seven factors for a regulatory analysis that must be Page 6 of 173 addressed in the SONAR, based on information that is ascertainable by reasonable effort.

“(1) a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed rule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that will benefit from the proposed rule”

This MPCA rulemaking potentially affects any person or facility that elects to apply for the proposed alternative to an individual (site-specific) state air permit, called a capped permit, or to request EMS provisions in their individual state permit.