Page 1 of 173
[…] enforceability” required by EPA rules. The proposed rule is consistent with federal rules,

policy and guidance for this size of source, and meets EPA requirements for approval of a

federally enforceable state operating permits program.

(8) State Regulatory Policy

Minnesota Statutes, section 14.131 requires an agency to include in its SONAR a discussion on how the agency, in developing the rules, considered and implemented the legislative policy supporting performance-based regulatory systems set forth in Minnesota Statutes, section 14.002. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.002, states the following:

Page 12 of 173

“that the legislature finds that some regulatory rules and programs have become overly prescriptive and inflexible, thereby increasing costs to the state, local governments, and the regulated community and decreasing the effectiveness of the regulatory program. Therefore, whenever feasible, state agencies must develop rules and regulatory programs that emphasize superior achievement in meeting the agency’s regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulatory party and the agency in meeting those goals.”

This proposed rule would establish additional permit options for regulated parties

to consider using when they need to apply for air emission permits. This proposed rule

would give applicants the option of choosing to be able to make changes to meet their