STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] It is therefore easier to predict what potential emissions will be, and easier for the MPCA to determine what they have been.

Subpart 4 requires that emissions from activities in subpart 2 of the "insignificant activities list" in part 7007.1300, shall not be included when calculating potential to emit, but em~ssions from subpart 3 shall be if required by the MPCA. Part 70 allows the MPCA to establish a list of insignificant activities for which information need not be provided in the permit, as discussed in the analysis of part 7007: 1300. 40 CFR § 70.5(c).

However, the regulation requires that the application must include any information "needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement. ..." Ido The regulation does not authorize states to exclude emissio~s from insignificant activities when determining whether or not a permit is required or whether an applicable requirement applies.

Under the circumstances, the MPCA is proposing to have two insignificant activities lists.