STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Within one year after the EPA approval, sources are required to submit a permit application to the MPCA. The MPCA must act on at least one-third of the applications per year, so that all applications are acted upon within three years of the program approval by the EPA. Air Emission Pennits Rule FINAL SONAR, 5/13/93

ll. STATEMENT OF THE MPCA'S STATUTORY AUTIIORITY

The MPCA'sauthority to issue permits is found in Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 4a (1992) which provides:

The Pollution Control Agency may issue, continue in effect or deny permits, under such conditions as it may prescribe for the prevention of pollution, for the emission of air contaminants, or for the installation or operation of any emission facility, air contaminant treatment facility, treatment facility, potential air contaminant storage facility, or storage facility, or any part thereof, or for the sources or emissions of noise pollution.

The Pollution Control Agency may revoke or modify any permit issued under this subdivision and section 116.081 whenever it is necessary, in the opinion of the MPCA, to prevent or abate pollution.

State law prohibits construction, operation and modification of air emission facilities without a permit from the MPCA at Minn. Stat. § 116.081. The MPCA has authority to obtain information and inspect air emission facilities under Minn. Stat. § 116.091.