MINNESOTA POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS ()
[…] With this rulemaking, MPCA proposes to add to its rules a new NSPS that applies to stationary spark ignition internal combustion engines. The NSPS is a federal requirement that all states must implement.

Alternative Format Upon request, this information can be made available in an alternative format, such as large print, Braille, or audio. To make a request, contact the MPCA at 651-296-6300 or 800-657-3864, TTY users may call the MPCA at 651-282-5332.

Statutory Authority The MPCA relies on the statutory authority provided by Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subdivision 4(a) to adopt these rules: “Pursuant and subject to the provisions of chapter 14, and the provisions hereof, the Pollution Control Agency may adopt, amend and rescind rules and standards having the of law relating to any purpose within the provisions of Laws 1967, chapter 882, for the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution. Any such rule or standard may be of general application throughout the state, or may be limited as to times, places, circumstances, or conditions in order to make due allowance for variations therein.

aq-rule4-05b 7 June 2012 Without limitation, rules or standards may relate to sources or emissions of air contamination or air pollution, to the quality or composition of such emissions, or to the quality of or composition of the ambient air or outdoor atmosphere or to any other matter relevant to the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution.”

Regulatory Analysis of the Clarification that Owners and Operators are Subject to Air Emission

Permitting Rules, Incorporation of the NSPS, and Biogenic CO2 Emissions Deferral.