JONES DAY
[…] And, when Member Kirsanow’s term expired, the Board operated with Chairman Liebman and Member Schaumber issuing opinions as a two-Member quorum of the three-Member panel.

By statute, the Board consists of five Members appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. 29 U.S.C. § 153(a). Each Member serves for a five-year term. Id. Section 3(b) of the Act describes the Board’s ability to delegate powers to a group of three Members and then to further delegate powers to a two-Member group of the three-Member group. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). The statute reads:

The Board is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more members any or all of the powers which it may itself exercise. . . . A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all of the powers of the Board, and three members of the Board shall, at all times, constitute a quorum of the Board, except that two members shall constitute a quorum of any group designated pursuant to the first sentence hereof.

Id. When the Board began issuing two-Member Orders, the validity of those orders was challenged in six circuits, with five finding the delegation valid and only the D.C. Circuit— where an appeal from any order of the Board may be filed—holding the delegation invalid. Compare Ne.