EWELL.DOC 4/16/2008 11:43:56 AM
[…] Jan. 9, 1995) (stating that a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made must exist). 44. See Michael H. Leroy, Lockouts Involving Replacement Workers: An Empirical Analysis and Proposal to Balance Economic Weapons Under the NLRA, 74 WASH. U. L. Q. 981, 983 (1996). 45. See id.; see also NLRB v. Ins. Agents’ Int’l Union, 361 U.S. 477, 489 (1960) (“The presence of economic weapons in reserve, and their actual resistance on occasion by the parties, is part and parcel of the system that the Wagner and Taft-Harley Acts [now the NLRA] have recognized.”). 46. Section 163 of the NLRA provides: “Nothing in this [Act] . . . shall be construed so as to either interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 163 (2006). 47. See Am. Mfg.