UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE AT GREENEVILLE
[…] court with juvenile jurisdiction only.
The other exhibit introduced by the government, however, makes the question somewhat
closer. On their face, Exhibits 2 and 3, the records associated with case Nos. 00-306-1 and 00-
306-2, appear to confirm a prior conviction in Docket No. 9627-CR-1318 on July 2, 1996, and at
6 It does appear from the face of the document that the charge was pursuant to “c94C s32A(c)” but then “amended 32(A)(a)”. Presumably, the prosecution was pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws Annotated 94C, § 32(A) which provides for a punishment of “imprisonment in the State prison for not more than ten years, or in a jail or house of corrections for not more than two and one-half years.” The reference on Exhibit 1 to “1 YEAR H of C direct” is likely a reference to “house of corrections.” 7 The date of birth of the defendant is listed as “9/13/78.”
10
Case 2:15-cr-00101-JRG-CRW Document 109 Filed 03/17/17 Page 10 of 17 PageID #: