Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] One result was that the courts were engaged in writing tecnical opinions because of strict construction of the statutes (see Jones v. Newhall, 115 Mass. 244). It was not until 1877 that the present broad statute (chapter 178 section 1, now G. L. chapter 214 section 1) was passed which recognized in our Supreme Judicial Court jurisdiction in equity “of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence.” That statute finally opened to citizens of Massa­ chusetts a door in the temple of justice which had been largely closed for more than a century.