Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] By that act the clause was changed to “the disease or cause of death.” During that period, and since, another statute (now G. L. c. 46 s. 19) provided that the “record . . . relative to a birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded.” A certificate of such a record — or a certificate of the copy of the record — required to be kept in the state secretary’s office — shall be admissible as evidence of such record.” In 1910 the required record was extended by St. 1910 c. 322 and the present language of G. L. c. 46 § 1 was inserted by adding to the words “disease or cause of death” the words “defined so that it can be classified under the international classification of causes of death.” The statute makes it the duty of the clerk to “receive or obtain and record” such information.