Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Meanwhile city and town clerks had been required for many years to record deaths. Until St. 1897 c. 444 §1 the record was to contain “the disease of which he died.” By that act the clause was changed to “the disease or cause of death.” During that period, and since, another statute (now G. L. c. 46 s. 19) provided that the “record . . . relative to a birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded.” A certificate of such a record — or a certificate of the copy of the record — required to be kept in the state secretary’s office — shall be admissible as evidence of such record.”