Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] DRAFT ACT Section 1. Section 27A of Chapter 221 of the General Laws as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 157 of the Acts of 1939 is hereby amended by striking out in the third and fourth lines thereof the words “in causes which have been en­ tered” and substituting therefor, the words “or records which have been filed or deposited” and by striking out the word “the” at the beginning of clause num­ bered “ (1)” and substituting the word “any” and by inserting after the word “relate” in said clause “ (1 )” the words “if the papers relate to a cause.” And by adding at the end of said section 27A the following: “The destruction of papers relating to matters heard before a trial justice or other magistrates, or old notaries’ records which are kept in any court in the commonwealth, is within the authority provided by this act. “In any rules or order of the Supreme Judicial Court under this section for dis­ posal or destruction of papers preserved in any particular court or clerk’s office or storage place, the action thus authorized shall be subject to the supervision of the court in which the papers are preserved and no papers shall be thus disposed of or destroyed without an order of such court, and in the case of a district court, without an order of the standing justice of such district court. Exceptions from any general description of papers to be destroyed may be made at any time. In the case of the disposal or destruction of records or papers of county commis­ sioners preserved in any court such disposal or destruction shall be subject to the joint supervision of the court and of the chairman of the county commissioners for the county,” so that said section shall read (here insert the whole revised section). Section 2. This act shall take effect upon its passage.