Land & Water Law Review
[…] Although the court "borrowed" from other state courts which had confronted the same issue, it was careful to rely upon the language of the state constitution for its ruling. Phillips illustrates, therefore, the potential scope of constitu- tional protection that might be derived from the state charter without reference to federal constitutional jurisprudence. It is also plausible to

154. 611 P.2d 821 (1980). 155. The statute under attack in Phillips,WYo. STAT. § 1-3-111 (1977), provided in rele- vant part that: No action to recover damages, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, shall be brought more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of an improve- ment to real property, against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, construction or supervision of construction of the im- provement .... 156. See, e.g., Williamson v. Lee Optical of Oklahoma, 348 U.S. 483 (1955); Ferguson v. Skrupa, 372 U.S. 726 (1963); Dandridge v.