IN the SUPREME COURT, STATE of WYOMING 2014 WY 15 OCTOBER TERM, A.D. 2013 January 28, 2014
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-201. Although the Act transfers the bulk of the Superintendent’s previous powers and duties to the Director, the Act retains language in 2 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-2-201(a) providing that “The general supervision of the public schools shall be entrusted to the state superintendent as prescribed by law.” [¶6] On the day the Act was signed into law, Appellants filed an action in district court seeking a declaratory judgment and preliminary injunction that would prevent the Act from taking effect.