University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Preston, 6 Wyo. 308, 44 P. 845 (1896), but no Wyoming case has clearly ruled that an actual diversion is required. If a diversion is required those employing natural overflow or percolation irriga- tion techniques will be especially affected. See, e.g., Hardy v. Beaver County Irrigation Co., 65 Utah 28, 234 P. 524 (1924); Walsh v. Wallace, 26 Nev. 299, 67 P. 914 (1902). Instream flows for fisheries should not pose a problem in Wyoming because they are expressly allowed under the law. WYo. STAT. §§ 41-3-1001 to 41-3-1014 (1977 & Cum. Supp. 1988). 73. WYo. STAT. §§ 41-3-101, 41-3-104 (1977 & Cum. Supp. 1988). But see Wyo. STAT. § 41-3-323 (1977 & Cum. Supp. 1988) regarding reservoir water rights which "shall not attach to any particular lands except by deed, or other sufficient instrument.... " 74. WYo. CONST. art. VIII, § 3; Wvo. STAT. § 41-3-101 (1977 & Cum. Supp. 1988). Pri- ority is determined from the date of the application for the water right. 75. Johnston v. Little Horse Creek Irrigating Co., 13 Wyo. 208, 227, 79 P. 22, 24 (1904). 76. Frank v.