University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 92. WYo. STAT. § 41-4-504 (1977). 93. WYO. STAT. § 41-4-517 1977 & Cum. Supp. 1988). 94. WYo. STAT. § 41-4-506 (1977). Applications for a ditch permit must also contain a deadline for the application of the water to a beneficial use. 95. WYo. STAT. § 41-4-506 41977). 96. WYO. STAT. § 41-4-506 (1977). The statute provides: "Default by the holder of the permit in any of the specified requirements shall work a forfeiture of the water right involved The state engineer may upon such default cancel the permit." (emphasis added) The statute is not clear as to the effect of the forfeiture where the State Engineer fails to cancel the per- mit.