Land & Water Law Review
[…] First, the contestant can argue that the Wyoming water right abandonment statute constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. Second, the contes- tant can argue that when the Board of Land Commissioners leases state- owned lands, the state is engaging in a proprietary function and no longer enjoys immunity. Third, the contestant can argue that the doctrine of sovereign immunity should be abrogated by the Wyoming Supreme Court.

Waiver of Sovereign Immunity The contestant can argue that the water right abandonment statute constitutes a waiver of immunity. The water right abandonment statute, section 41-3-401(a) of the Wyoming statutes provides, in part: Where the holder of an appropriation of water from a surface, underground or reservoir water source fails, either intentionally or unintentionally, to use the water therefrom for the beneficial purposes for which it was appropriated, whether under an ad- judicated or unadjudicated right, during any five (5) successive years, he is considered as having abandoned the water right and shall forfeit all water rights and privileges appurtenant thereto.52 Unfortunately, the statute does not define "holder" so as to include the state. Nor does the statute explicitly provide that water right abandon- ment actions can be brought against state-owned water rights.