University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] Martian, 328 N.W.2d 844 (N.D. 1983) (granting wife a civil divorce did not violate the husband's rights under the free exercise guarantees of the state and federal constitutions). 449. That suggestion is strengthened by the defeat of a citizen-initiated measure in June 2012 that would have amended the North Dakota Constitution to impose a more rigorous standard for evaluating religious freedom claims and defenses. Initiated Constitutional Measure No. 3 would have provided: No. 2] Religious Freedom Claims and Defenses Under State Constitutions 167

Ohio

Article I, section 7, of the Ohio Constitution provides, in part, "All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience . .. ; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted."4 50 The Ohio Supreme Court has developed its own test for evaluating state right to worship and rights of conscience claims.