University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] II, § 11. 405. 284 P.3d 428 (N.M. Ct. App. 2012), af'd, No. 33,687, 2013 N.M. WL 4478229 (N.M. Aug. 22, 2013). 406. Id. at 440-42. In the state supreme court, the photographer did not make any argument No. 2] Religious Freedom Claims and Defenses Under State Constitutions 161 upon Smith in interpreting article II, section 11, of the New Mexico Constitution, a claim or defense that would not prevail under the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment would not likely prevail under article II, section 11, either.

New York

Article I, section 3, of the New York Constitution provides, in part:

The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind; . . . but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.407

40 In Catholic Charitiesof the Diocese ofAlbany v.