University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] their ability to translate their religious beliefs into action," article I, section 3, "does not prevent the State from controlling religiously motivated actions for the good of society." 491 "[T]he State has an important interest in obtaining juries that do not contain members who, because of their religious beliefs, are unable to follow the law or the trial court's instructions." 492 The Tennessee Court of Appeals opinion in Medicine Bird suggests that a claim or defense that would not prevail under the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment would not likely prevail under article I, section 3, of the Tennessee Constitution, either.

Texas

Article I, section 6, of the Texas Constitution provides in part:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship.493

Texas courts of review have not explicitly equated article I, section 6, with the Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses of the First Amendment, but their decisions reflect a close congruence between analysis under the Religion Clauses of the First Amendment and analysis under section 6. The