University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] (citation omitted). 514. Id. at 560. 178 UNIV OF ST THOMAS JOURNAL OFLAW& PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. VII will survive free exercise challenge where the law rationally advances a legitimate state interest.""'1 The court of appeals' reliance on Smith to construe the state and federal free exercise guarantees together, and the state supreme court's practice of relying upon federal precedent in interpreting the state free exercise guarantee, suggests that a claim or defense that would not prevail under the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment would not likely prevail under article I, section 16, either.

Washington

Article I, section 11, of the Washington Constitution provides in part:

Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state. 16