University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] and state."445 Although "the differences in terminology in the relevant North Carolina and federal constitutional provisions may support in some cases differences in scope of their application,"44 6 the North Carolina Supreme Court's identification of the protections afforded by article I, section 13, and the anti-discrimination language of article I, section 19, with those afforded by the Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses suggests that a free exercise claim or defense that would not prevail under the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment would not likely prevail under article I, section 13, either.

North Dakota

Article I, section 3, of the North Dakota Constitution provides, in part, "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference[,] shall be forever guaranteed in this state," but "the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state."" The North Dakota Supreme Court has held that the Free Exercise and Establishment Clauses of the First Amendment are "[t]o the same effect" as article I, section 3 (formerly article I, section 4)."8 This equivalency of interpretation suggests that a free exercise claim or defense that would not