University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] Balzer,5 24 the Washington Court of Appeals rejected a free exercise defense in a prosecution for illegal possession of marijuana.525 The court said, "We will not create a constitutional safe harbor for marijuana use because there is no realistic or sensible less restrictive means [other than criminal prohibition] to enforce or regulate the use of marijuana."526 The Washington Supreme Court's selection of the strict scrutiny standard ofjudicial review suggests that at least some claims and defenses that would not prevail under the Supreme Court's test in Smith might prevail under article I, section 11.

West Virginia

Article III, section 15, of the West Virginia Constitution provides in part:

[N]or shall any man be enforced, restrained, molested or burthened, in his body or goods, or otherwise suffer, on account of his religious opinions or belief, but all men shall be free to profess, and by argument, to maintain their opinions in matters of religion; and the same shall, in no wise, affect, diminish or enlarge their civil capacities .... 527

520. Id.