University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] Smith might prevail under article I, section 3.

Maryland

Article 36 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in part:

[A]ll persons are equally entitled to protection in their religious liberty; wherefore, no person ought by any law to be molested in his person or estate, on account of his religious persuasion, or profession, or for his religious practice, unless, under the color of religion, he shall disturb the good order, peace or safety of the State, or shall infringe the laws of morality, or injure others in their natural, civil or religious rights. . . . 221

216. Id. at 1227-31 (citing, inter alia, Blount and Rupert). 217. Id at 1215-19. 218. Id. at 1228-29. 219. Id. at 1230. 220. Id. 221. MD. DECL. OF RIGHTS art. 36. No. 2] Religious Freedom Claims and Defenses Under State Constitutions 137

In Archdiocese of Washington v.