The Visiting Committee on Management in the Courts
[…] 1. Appointment, term and removal

In both the Superior and District Court Departments of the Trial Court, the Chief Justice appoints First Justices. See MASS. GEN. LAWS c. 212, § 14A (in the Superior Court Department, a First Justice may be appointed “from time to time” when the Chief Justice determines that “for the purpose of the efficient administration of the business of the department” a First Justice is necessary); MASS. GEN. LAWS c. 218, § 6 (in the District Court Department, the Chief Justice “shall have the power to appoint the First Justice of each of the various courts within the District Court Department, subject to the approval of the CJAM”).