TRIAL AS ERROR, JURISDICTION AS INJURY: TRANSFORMING THE MEANING OF ARTICLE III
[…] Much of the govern- ance of the judiciary has been centralized, but some aspects, including decentralized budgeting, make each district court an administrative unit as well. See Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, A Guide to the Administrative Control of Funds in the Judiciary (1998 draft, on file with the Harvard Law School Library). 88 See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (1994) ("The Chief Justice shall submit to Congress an annual report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its recommendations for legislation."). 89 See Act of Dec. 20, 1967, Pub.