Trial As Error, Jurisdiction As Injury: Transforming the Meaning of Article Iii
[…] This rule stemmed in part from congressional encouragement of such approaches through the 199o Civil Justice Reform Act (CJRA), 28 U.S.C. § 471 (iggo), which requires each district to implement a "justice expense and delay reduction plan" to "facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes"; this legislation
Recommended publications
  • Chief Judges: the Limits of Attitudinal Theory and Possible Paradox of Managerial Judging