TRIAL AS ERROR, JURISDICTION AS INJURY: TRANSFORMING THE MEANING OF ARTICLE III
[…] This rule stemmed in part from congressional encouragement of such approaches through the 199o Civil Justice Reform Act (CJRA), 28 U.S.C. § 471 (iggo), which requires each district to implement a "justice expense and delay reduction plan" to "facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes"; this legislation had a sunset provision. See id. § 482(b)(2); see also The Civil Justice Reform Act of 199o Sunsets Next Month, THIRD BRANCH, Nov. 1997, at 6. In 1998, Congress reiterated and sharpened the obligations of federal courts to require liti- gants to consider settlements.