Corsetti v. Stone Co., 396 Mass. 1, 16–17 (1985). “The rationale behind this so- called ‘collateral source rule’ is that the receipt of such income does not lawfully reduce the plaintiffs' damages, yet jurors might be led by the irrelevancy to consider plaintiffs' claims unimportant or trivial or to refuse plaintiffs' verdicts or reduce them, believing that otherwise there would be unjust double recovery.” Id. at 17.

Medicare/Medicaid

Mass. Gen. Laws c.231, Section 60G:

In a malpractice case, “if the plaintiff has received compensation or indemnification from any collateral source whose right of subrogation is based in any federal law, the court shall not reduce the award by the amounts received prior to judgment from such collateral source and such amounts may be recovered in accordance with such federal law.” D. Pre-Judgment/Post-Judgment Interest Pre-Judgment Interest: M.G.L.A. 231 § 6B : In any action in which a verdict is rendered or a finding made or an order for judgment made for pecuniary damages for personal injuries to the plaintiff or for consequential damages, or for damage to property,