INTERCONNECTEDNESS AND CONTAGION
[…] This does not, however, mean that OTC derivatives can never become problematic. To the contrary, AIG’s experience illustrates that derivatives portfolios can contribute to collapses. But though AIG’s derivatives were a source of the firm’s own problems and may have been a significant factor in the government’s bailout decision, it was quite unlikely that a default on their positions would have directly caused destabilizing losses or capital shortfalls for other parties. That the failure of perhaps the derivatives markets’ riskiest

264 FCIC REPORT, supra note 26, at 350. 265 12 U.S.C. § 343 (2006) (providing that “[i]n unusual and exigent circumstances, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System…may authorize any Federal reserve bank…to discount for any participant in any program or facility with broad-based eligibility, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange when such notes, drafts, and bills of exchange are indorsed or otherwise secured to the satisfaction of the Federal Reserve bank”). 266 See Press Release, Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys. (Sept. 16, 2008), http://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/press/other/20080916a.htm. 267 See Press Release, Bd. of Governors of the Fed. Reserve Sys.