0 Texas Law Review A nationaljournal published seven times a year
[…] "One of the fundamental common-law duties of a trustee is to preserve and maintain trust assets.". . . Given this duty on the part of the trustee to preserve corpus, "it naturally follows that the Government should be liable in damages for the breach of its fiduciary duties." 198 In Navajo Nation II, the Supreme Court distinguished Mitchell II, without overruling it, on the grounds that in Mitchell II, there was a series of statutes and regulations that gave the Federal Government "full responsibility to manage Indian resources and land for the benefit of the Indians." ... Title 25 U.S.C. 406(a) permitted Indians to sell timber with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior, but directed the Secretary to base his decisions on "a consideration of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs" and enumerated specific factors to guide that decisionmaking.