0 Texas Law Review A nationaljournal published seven times a year
[…] The Aid to Families with Dependent Children Act was repealed and replaced with the Temporary Assistance to Needy Families Act. See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA), Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996) (codified as amended primarily in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). 39. 42 U.S.C. 1315(a) (1968). 40. See 42 U.S.C. 604(f) (2006) ("A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant to make payments (or provide job placement vouchers) to State-approved public and private job placement agencies that provide employment placement services to individuals who receive assistance under the State program funded under this part."); Bulman Pozen & Gerken, supra note 7, at 1275-76 ("In articulating their idea of a moral society, and in 2011] Federalism Compatibilists 1373