0 Texas Law Review A nationaljournal published seven times a year
[…] B. Inappropriatenessof GAAP in Net-Worth Discovery The concerns that make GAAP an appropriate solution for supersedeas bonds do not apply to exemplary-damage cases. First, the precision required for supersedeas bonds is not present in the exemplary-damage statute. Secondly, in exemplary-damage cases, the protection that a GAAP approach would provide to defendants is inconsistent with the policy behind awarding exemplary damages: punishment.

1. The Statutory Language for Exemplary Damages Provides for a More Fluid Analysis.-Section 41.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs evidence relating to the amount of an exemplary damage award. 69 That section provides that "[i]n determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating 70 to: ... the net worth of the defendant." This general language is a stark contrast to the precision required for supersedeas bonds. Additionally, the other exemplary-damage factors that a trier of fact shall consider are not