NYS Guard Manual
[…] Following Agents are permitted to “tail” people in public places (or in places where the agent has a right to be), either openly or secretly, so long as the purposes are legitimate and the following is done in a reasonable manner.

INTERROGATIONS AND CONFESSIONS

Interrogation Any official action designed or likely to result in a communication from a person.

“Involuntary” Statements (or their “fruits” may not be used in evidence against a defendant in court. CPL §60.45. This applies to statements obtained by public or private Guards.

28

Whether a statement is “voluntary is a question of evidence. The statute defines a statement as “involuntarily made” if it is obtained “by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement.”